rilevante è il paesaggio agricolo "antico"

< Previous | Next >

morpheusthecat

Member
italian
Ciao a tutti, vi chiedo consiglio su come tradurreste la seguente frase in quanto i miei tentativi di traduzione mi lasciano insoddisfatto. L'originale frase completa in italiano è:

Rilevante è il paesaggio agricolo “antico”, conservato con tutti i suoi elementi caratteristici tradizionali, come siepi e alberi isolati, particolarmente importanti per la tutela della biodiversità.

I miei 2 tentativi invece:
The important “ancient” farming landscape has been preserved in all its typical elements, like hedges and solitary trees, that are particularly important for biodiversity preservation.

oppure:

All the typical elements of the iportant "ancient" farming landscape have been preserved, like hedges and solitary trees, that are particularly important for biodiversity preservation.


Con il secondo che mi lascia ancora più insoddisfatto del primo. Si parla della conservazione di un'area naturale unica in Europa. Qualche consiglio? Grazie in anticipo.
 
  • Lazzini

    Senior Member
    I don't think either of these translations can be improved very much. My preference would be for the second, which I would modify very slightly:

    All the typical elements of the important "ancient" farming landscape have been preserved, such as the hedges and solitary trees that are so important for the maintenance of biodiversity.


    If you were to ask me to justify these small changes, I could say only that they sound better to my ear.
     

    morpheusthecat

    Member
    italian
    I wish I could drop out the part about hedges and solitary trees because in this way it sounds to me like they are the only important elements for biodiversity in the end while instead they are just two of them, as "that are so iportant" refers to "all the typical element" in the italian sentence... grrrrr. This is why I was not copletely satisfied of both my attempts. But as you say that it sounds fine to a native speaker ear I will go for the second one with your iprovements. Thank you ;)
     

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    I see your point. Perhaps you might say:

    All the typical elements of the important "ancient" farming landscape that are so important for the maintenance of biodiversity have been preserved, such as hedges and solitary trees.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top