rinsing at the well

< Previous | Next >

Allegromoderato2

Senior Member
Portuguese
"Returning to the stall, they toweled themselves down without rinsing at the well, put on their clothes, and promptly headed off together for some unknown destination."

Source: Kokoro, Soseki.

What does it in bold mean?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I assume it means that they toweled themselves down without first rinsing or washing their bodies with water from the well. That might remove some of the surface sweat from their bodies, but it would do little if anything to clean them in any significant way.
     
    Last edited:

    Allegromoderato2

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    I assume it means that they toweled themselves down without first rinsing or washing their bodies with water from the well. That might remove some of the surface sweat from their bodies, but it would do little if anything to clean them in any significant way.
    Thanks, but what does at the well mean??
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It should mean a well in the ground that is used for accessing and collecting water. It's a fairly common word, but city-dwellers who speak fluent English may not ever have seen a well in their lives.

    Here is a good definition for "well" from the WR dictionary: a hole drilled into the earth to obtain a natural deposit, as water or petroleum:an oil well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top