rinsing oneself with cold water

< Previous | Next >

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
What is the right verb to describe a kind of activity which includes rinsing oneself with cold water and/or swimming in very cold water in winter when the air temperature is below zero. What do such people do? Do they harden themselves or what?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Words like "nuts" and "crazy" seem appropriate. I don't know about a good verb.

    It is rare -- much less than 1% of people do it -- so there might not be a name for it.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In New York City there is the famous "polar bear club", and I have seen a few other groups that do it in news articles. But for them it is a once-a-year event, which they do as a tradition. They don't do it every week or every day.

    I have read that some Scandinavians make this a normal part of their "sauna" experience. They leave the very-hot sauna and dip in freezing water, than return to the sauna. But I don't know any American, UK or Canadian tradition like this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top