Rip chunks out of someone

Paulfromitaly

MODerator
Italian
Hello folk,

An English wife is getting it off her chest with her mate, telling her about a bad row she had with her husband.

Why does everyone feel the need to rip chunks out of me?

Does it mean something a little stronger and more cruel than "pick on someone" ?
Is it maybe some Midlands slang?

Cheers.
 
  • Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    Hello folk,

    An English wife is getting it off her chest with her mate, telling her about a bad row she had with her husband.

    Why does everyone feel the need to rip chunks out of me?

    Does it mean something a little stronger and more cruel than "pick on someone" ?
    Is it maybe some Midlands slang?

    Cheers.
    It really is an overly dramatic way of saying that they feel hard done by. As though they feel that everyone is picking on them unfairly (whether that is true or not).

    It is seen as stronger than merely picking on someone but not necessarily more cruel. Like all such phrases it really is totally subjective to the speaker so what one person considers as "having chunks ripped from them" another may just view it as normal (none too serious) arguments.
     

    Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    Is it related in any way to "want a piece of me?"
    No that would be more like a goad to an adversary in a manner such as:

    "You want a piece of me, then come and get it."
    (CUE start fighting)
    "Biff, Bang, Boff," etc. (Play through Hi-Fi for best effect.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top