rip it off

josan

Member
Hola a todos,

cual seria el significado de "rip it off " en la siguiente estrofa de la cancion "Seven nation army" de White Stripes?

I'm gonna fight 'em all
A nation army couldn't hold me back
They're gonna rip it off
Taking their time right behind my back

Mi intento seria algo asi como:

Voy a pelearme con todos
El ejercito de una nacion no podria detenerme
Se van a hacer pedazos (???)
Pasando el tiempo a mi espalda

Gracias por adelantado
 
  • k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    http://www.songmeanings.net/songs/view/3530822107858484973/




    I think this song is about revenge, like Risk said...

    In the first verse he says "they're gonna rip it off
    taking their time right behind my back", and i think it means some kind of plot against him...


    06-21-2003

    Rated +1
    I think that this song is about something lingering in his mind, something that he did and regrets, something that people won't stop talking about, and he just wants to forget it, but people won't let him.

    "i'm gonna fight 'em off
    a seven nation army couldn't hold me back
    they're gonna rip it off
    taking their time right behind my back"

    This line refers to people who keep talking about "it", something that he did or something that happened. He wants to try and fight them off, he wants them to leave him alone, but they don't.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top