rip out

< Previous | Next >
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Since you have seen the movie, you should be able to give us context -- what's happening at the time this is said?
     

    Christopher Radzivall

    Member
    Chinese
    While fighting, one guy was almost shocked due to some matters. The other guy is trying to kill him by shooting the missiles, then he said. "You ripped out my targeting system." I would like to know if this means "You copied my targeting system" or "You broke down my targeting system" or so.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In that case I would say that "You ripped out my targeting system" means "You destroyed my targeting system." Literally, "to rip out" means "to remove by pulling violently". The expression can also be used when the agent is non-human (eg missiles, wrecking balls, etc).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top