rip someone's throat out

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Toby's watching news on TV about a synth killing a man, and tells Matilda:
-- They say she ripped some bloke's throat out.
Humans, TV series

What am I supposed to imagine hearing this? Thank you.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You're supposed to imagine a synth grabbing a human by the throat and ripping it open. Blood squirting all over the place, probably.

    It means just what it says.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Then the news-makers, or Toby, a little exaggerated, since the synth actually just strangled the man, probably breaking his neck. But no blood and open wound:D Thank you.

    x-posted with Julian
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Toby is repeating what they say on the news. Were there earlier scenes where the police commented (privately, to other police)? I wonder how the police described it.

    Just because they didn't show blood and torn-out throats on camera doesn't mean they weren't in the plot. In "Humans" they don't show the violent parts :oops:or the nudity :(that are part of the plot.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Just because they didn't show blood and torn-out throats on camera doesn't mean they weren't in the plot. In "Humans" they don't show the violent parts :oops:or the nudity :(that are part of the plot.
    Episode 2; 37 minute -- the scene shows how exactly she was killing the man:). My words were based on that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top