Riparian release

< Previous | Next >

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,

I would like to ask you meaning of the phrase "riparian release" in the sentence below:

"Synthesized earlier environmental assessments, performed field works and incorporated findings into Environmental Assessment and Management Plan. Provided inputs for institutional and policy aspects, biodiversity and endangered species, downstream effects, economic analysis of riparian release, cumulative impacts, and environmental management

The sentence above is taken from curriculum vitae of a Specialist I have to translate from English into Vietnamese and I don't know the author.

Can you tell me what the phrase "riparian release" mean ?

Thanks,
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    According to our WR Dictionary: ri•par•i•an (ri pârē ən, rī-), adj.
    1. of, pertaining to, or situated or dwelling on the bank of a river or other body of water.
    But I'm afraid I can't guess what 'economic analysis of riparian release' means.

    (Nor do I understand what the writer means by 'Provided inputs for institutional and policy aspects, biodiversity and endangered species, downstream effects, . . . ' How does one provide inputs for aspects, or biodiversity, or endangered species, or cumulative impacts . . . ?')
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    'economic analysis of riparian release'
    Probably,
    (i) the net cost of releasing something (a plant or animal, etc.) into the environment of a river.
    (ii) the net cost of a river flooding.

    (Nor do I understand what the writer means by 'Provided inputs for institutional and policy aspects, biodiversity and endangered species, downstream effects, . . . ' How does one provide inputs for aspects, or biodiversity, or endangered species, or cumulative impacts . . . ?')
    It seems to use "inputs" as "well informed and researched opinions".

    Whoever wrote it relied heavily on a thesaurus of jargon and circumlocution... and probably was paid a lot of money for that impressive prose. :D
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    At #3 I gave 2 possibilities.

    The problem is that neither I nor hey presto have been given any context at all. There were "Synthesized earlier environmental assessments" done and "field works" were performed -> what was the purpose of all of this?
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    From what I have just seen on various websites, "riparian release" seems to mean the rate of water flow, or the rate of water release (as from a dam), expressed in cubic meters per second, for example 4 m3/sec. (The 3 is supposed to be in superscript.)
    Dam Development

    Or as GreenWhiteBlue says above, "release into a river" or "release by a river."
     

    Jin akashini

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    From what I have just seen on various websites, "riparian release" seems to mean the rate of water flow, or the rate of water release (as from a dam), expressed in cubic meters per second, for example 4 m3/sec. (The 3 is supposed to be in superscript.)
    Dam Development

    Or as GreenWhiteBlue says above, "release into a river" or "release by a river."
    Hi all, thanks for your answers....The sentence in the OP above is to describe tasks of a specialist. I don't know him, even what kind of specialist he is and that's all I have. And he performed these tasks for a hydro power project. So, if riparian release means " the rate of water flow" or "rate of water release" or "release into a river"...I find the phrase "economic analysis of riparian release" so difficult to understand. Can you give me clearer explanation ?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "economic analysis of riparian release" so difficult to understand.
    This is not an English question, it is a matter of environmental science and economics.

    Assuming that the article discusses the building of a dam, this will involve, at one end, a river (hence, 'riparian') running into a reservoir behind the dam and, at the other the water forcing its way through turbines in great volume. It is this latter "release" that is the problem.

    Prior to the building of the dam, it is assumed that the water took a natural course. After the building of the dam, the environment of the land beyond the dam will be altered. This alteration may affect farmers, residents and wildlife - it is the financial effect of dealing with these changes that the "economic analysis of riparian release" should address.
     

    Jin akashini

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    This is not an English question, it is a matter of environmental science and economics.

    Assuming that the article discusses the building of a dam, this will involve, at one end, a river (hence, 'riparian') running into a reservoir behind the dam and, at the other the water forcing its way through turbines in great volume. It is this latter "release" that is the problem.

    Prior to the building of the dam, it is assumed that the water took a natural course. After the building of the dam, the environment of the land beyond the dam will be altered. This alteration may affect farmers, residents and wildlife - it is the financial effect of dealing with these changes that the "economic analysis of riparian release" should address.
    Thanks PaulQ,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top