ripe/ripen

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
I'm using the adjective "ripe" and the verb "ripen" in these sentences.
Please show me my mistakes.
1. Our tomatoes are ripe nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
2. Our tomatoes are ripened nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
3. Our tomatoes ripe nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
Thank you.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I'm using the adjective "ripe" and the verb "ripen" in these sentences.
    Please show me my mistakes.
    1. Our tomatoes are ripe ripening nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
    2. Our tomatoes are have ripened nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
    3. Our tomatoes are ripe nicely; they will be are ready to eat in about a week. now!:)
    Thank you.
     

    Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    I'm using the adjective "ripe" and the verb "ripen" in these sentences.
    Please show me my mistakes.
    1. Our tomatoes are ripe nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
    2. Our tomatoes are ripened nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
    3. Our tomatoes ripe nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
    Thank you.
    1. Our tomatoes are nearly ripe
    2. Our tomatoes are nicely ripening
    2. Our tomatoes have been ripenning nicely
    3. Same as number one.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Can you please tell me Present,past & pas pasrticipal of RIPE & the how can we pronounce it.
    Is it RI-i-PE or RA-i-PE
    I'm not a grammarian, ADMP, but:

    "The tomatos are ripening" - means presently in the process of becoming ripe - aren't ripe yet;
    "The tomatos have ripened" - means they became ripe in the past;
    "The tomatos are ripe" - means they are now ripe;
    "The tomato ripens in the sun"

    The "i" sound is pronounced like pipe/rise/site/light/etc.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    "The tomatos have ripened" - means they became ripe in the past;
    Hi, Dimcl.
    It's me again.:)
    The tomatos have ripened nicely; they will be ready to eat in about a week.
    Is it possible? I think they will be too ripe to eat in a week.
    Am I right?
     

    ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Thank you Dimcl for your nice explanation.
    Can we tell " Always use ripened fruites for fruit salad to get the correct taste"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top