Ripe

Lilithniahm

Senior Member
italiano
Hello!

What does ripe mean in this context?

"Finally, they crested the cliff and stood on the ledge above the village - wind ripe, sea pulsing, foam curling on the rocks below".

Is it sea-smelling or violent?

Thanks everybody
 
  • morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Thank you for the source, Lilith.

    To be honest, I'm not sure about the meaning of the adjective "ripe" here. The only suitable meaning that comes to mind is "having an offensive odor" (i.e. I would go with your "sea-smelling" option). Let's see what others think.
     
    Last edited:

    Lilithniahm

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Well, apparently nobody will answer here. I guess I'll just make do with "sea-smelling". Thanks Morior :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top