ripping the paper off a gold wristwatch

< Previous | Next >

Comeblack

Member
Korean
He was ripping the paper off a gold wristwatch when Aunt Petunia came back from the telephone looking both angry and worried. - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

In this sentence, "ripping off" is a phrasal verb and "the paper" is an object of it. Then, what is the role of "a gold wristwatch"? I think there should be "of", the preposition between "off" and "a gold ~". Am I wrong?
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    There's a phrasal verb rip off, but it is not being used used in this sentence.
    What is he ripping? the paper (direct object).
    Where is he ripping it from? the gold watch (prepositional phrase)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top