ristorni di somme

BobbyJo

Senior Member
Hi I am really struggling with the following phrase from a contract:

"risparmi ottenuti per ristorni di somme indebitamente attribuite"

Can anyone help? I thought "savings obtained by the retrieval of indebted sums" but can't figure out where the attribuite fits in?!
 
  • furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ...retrieval of unduly credited (or assigned) sums.
    Your choice whether to render 'attribuite' with credited or assigned, as it might mean either. Depends on context.
     

    BobbyJo

    Senior Member
    I see - then it may be that I have the rest of the phrase wrong. The rest of the phrase is

    "per i ristorni di somme indebitamente attribuite e/o corrisposte a qualsiasi titolo ai fornitori"

    So far, I have

    "For the cancellation of unduly credited sums and/or paid out in any capacity to suppliers"

    Should "Paid out" be "corresponding to" here, do you know?
     

    vale_ca

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Yes, corrispondere here means to pay out.

    For ristorno I have seen also drawback and refund, but I do not know the difference in the meaning of all these words :eek:

    of unduly credited and/or paid out sums???
     

    pedale

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Sarei d'accordo con furs. Infatti i dizionari De Mauro e Hoepli riportano:

    ristorno
    [ri-stór-no]
    s.m.
    1 COMM Ristorno differito, riduzione del prezzo di vendita di un bene o della prestazione di un servizio accordata dal venditore a un cliente se, nell'arco di un determinato periodo, il volume dei suoi acquisti raggiunge una certa cifra

    Io tradurrei:

    "savings obtained by the deduction of wrongly counted sums"
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    A me pare che il ristorno sia , come significato di base, una operazione contabile di annullamento di una operazione precedente ( p. es. ristorno di una fattura ) - qui sento usare l'espressione 'reversal' , dal verbo 'reverse' , con lo stesso significato - quindi io direi "savings obtained through the reversal of undue credits and/or payments to suppliers "
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Come ho gia' detto puo' essere tutte e due le cose. Solo chi ha proposto il quesito conosce il contresto e puo' decidere.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top