ritrovarsi in un personaggio

Sensalia

Member
Italian
Buon pomeriggio a tutti,
sto cercando di tradurre un significato del verbo "ritrovarsi" inteso come riconoscersi/rivedersi in qualcuno, ossia notare delle analogie caratteriali o fisiche con un'altra persona. Nel mio caso si tratta di un confronto tra una persona che conosco ed un personaggio di un film.
Potrebbe andare bene usare "resemble" o esiste un'espressione ad hoc?
Grazie dell'aiuto!
 
  • tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I think I’d say, “I see myself in XXX”. I don’t think that “resemble” works well if you’re talking about yourself, and it’s not an everyday sort of register.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    What about "I identify with XXX" which means the same as seeing yourself in a fictional character or situation? I find this expression maybe just a little more natural, not that Mark's is not, but I think I prefer it.
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hmm, yes, maybe. That would definitely be a better solution if you empathize with the person, their situation and emotional state.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top