Roast/Bake

< Previous | Next >
  • ghoti

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Baked potatoes are cooked in the oven by themselves in their skins (not with meat or oil) until they are done. When potatoes are cut up and cooked in the oven in oil (with or without their skins), sometimes with meat, such as chicken or turkey, they are sometimes called roasted potatoes.
     

    nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    Definitions for roast/bake (from WR Dicitonary):

    Bverb
    1 roast

    cook with dry heat, usually in an oven; "roast the turkey"

    Averb
    1 bake

    cook and make edible by putting in a hot oven; "bake the potatoes"

    bake

    prepare with dry heat in an oven; "bake a cake"
     

    ghoti

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Definition for roast/bake (from WR Dicitonary):

    Bverb
    1 roast

    cook with dry heat, usually in an oven; "roast the turkey"

    Averb
    1 bake

    cook and make edible by putting in a hot oven; "bake the potatoes"
    In Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, bake and roast are both defined as cooking by exposure to dry heat, as in an oven. They are usually not used interchangeably, however. Usage is sometimes quite idiomatic. Pe, every native English speaker knows what a baked potato is, but "roasted potato" is not always immediately understood (as the entry by SrRdRaCinG makes clear).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top