rob / burgle / steal

< Previous | Next >

gibeq

Senior Member
Polish
I m not sure which verbs [rob, burgle, steal] collocate with several nouns. Can you tell me which of them can I use with : time, a house , a person , an office , a shop ?

[[Verbs included in this post by panjandrum (Moderator).]]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    We aren't supposed to make lists on this forum and in any case there could be hundreds of such verbs.

    If you have a verb in mind and want to know if it can be used with a specific noun, please provide a sentence and someone should be able to help.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can rob a person. You can burgle a house, an office and a shop.

    'Steal' doesn't work with any of the nouns.
    And you can't use any of the verbs with 'time'.

    But a complete sentence would help in order to see what you have in mind.


    Cross-posted.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I realise now you meant the verbs in your title. I didn't realise that earlier. You're normally required to write your entire question in your post for just this reason.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top