robot placement / placement of the robot

aalvares

Member
European Portuguese
robot placement (x y) / placement of the robot (y of x)

Hello,

This is a doubt I have fairly often and I usually do some research on the subjects to see which form is more used, but I'd like to have guidelines. In general, when there is no difference in meaning, are there guidelines to whether one of these forms should be used (x of y or y of x). Does this kind of 'problem' have a name? It doesn't seem to be a collocation problem.

I'll try to give an example with the phrases above, but I'm interested in general guidance.

Robot placement must be taken into account.
The placement of the robot must be taken into account.

Thank you very much,
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    They both mean the same thing, of course, but the first sounds like the abbreviated style of an instruction manual or guide, while the second sounds more like normal speech or writing.
     

    Riverby

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    If there is no ambiguity, then you can use either of your options. But consider this example: Monster Clock Sale. Is it a monster sale of clocks or a sale of monster clocks? You can avoid ambiguity with your second option - eg Monster sale of clocks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top