robust, to

lotusss33

New Member
french
Hello everyone,

How would you translate "to robust"

"... as their headquarters partially collapsed, lost a lot of their communication, and so we're looking to robust that communication, also."

I thought of "renforcer" or "rétablir"...

Thanks!
 
  • Wopsy

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hello everyone,

    How would you translate "to robust"

    "... as their headquarters partially collapsed, lost a lot of their communication, and so we're looking to robust that communication, also."

    I thought of "renforcer" or "rétablir"...

    Thanks!
    Robust is usually an adjective; personally, I have never seen it used as a verb, but things evolve all the time.

    I imagine your interpretation of 'renforcer' is correct. :)
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Welcome to the Forum, lotuss333!

    I have never heard the adjective robust (fort, solide, bien bâti ; selon contexte) used as a verb. Was your text written by a native speaker?

    --to make/render something more robust, to "beef up" would be more usual ways to express this

    renforcer, muscler, rendre plus fiable ?

    EDIT: I see that the source is from a military briefing on Haiti. The expression sounds like government/military bureaucratic-speak (turning an adjective into a verb).

    PS I would not suggest copying this atrocious stylistic practice!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top