Rockstars taking their Roller when going swimming

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Miss Prissy, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. Miss Prissy Member

    Milan
    Italy (Italian)
    Hi everyone, long time no see!

    Context: rockstars are reckless, and will do the silliest things.

    On a good day, they'll just do a bit of crowd surfing...
    ...diving off the stage into crowds of fans. But on a bad night they might take their Roller with them when they go swimming.
    What on earth is a "Roller" (capital R) here? Could it be a Rolls Royce, do you think? Would it make sense/sound funny to you? Or is it something else altogether? Wikipedia doesn't help, nor do all the slang dictionaries I've looked it up in.

    Any suggestions? Thank you!
     
  2. brh986 Member

    USA, English
    Ciao Miss Prissy,

    I'm a young american and I've never heard of that. Doesn't make any sense. Could this be a poor translation of something else? It really sounds like it. Diving off the stage is usually called "crowd surfing" but I never heard anyone call it swimming.
     
  3. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    This is a reference to one of the 'Rolling Stones' driving his Rolls Royce motor car into a swimming pool. It was an infamous and well documented incident.
    Panpan
     
  4. Miss Prissy Member

    Milan
    Italy (Italian)
    Hi bhr986,

    Not a translation, no. It's from a British book I'm translating, written by a native speaker. I think it might make sense (sort of) if you read it like this: "somethimes they just dive off the stage, but sometimes they
    dive off the stage in a big car". It's meant to be surreal, natch.

    Are you aware of any other colloquial/slang meaning of the word "roller" that might fit in this sentence? Thank you.

    Edit: PanPan, that's it! Thank you. I knew it had to be a reference to some famous rockstar! That's that, then. Thank you all!
     
  5. brh986 Member

    USA, English
    Maybe a brit could better help you but I'm not aware of that term at all. The only thing roller makes me think of is a roller skate - I've never heard the term used to refer to a car even. It also vaguely reminds me of "baller" which is some kind of slang black people use [in the us]. It means someone "made it" as in got lucky and got rich not usually in a legitimate career but something more like being a rap star or organized crime gang member or something. Also makes me think of "high roller" which usually refers to someone who is very rich, hangs out in casinos and spents LOTS of money. I don't think these apply here but that's all I can think of. You can try www dot urbandictionary dot com if you are having trouble with slang in the future.

    [EDIT]Just saw panpan's reply above - he probably has it.[/EDIT]
     
  6. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    Oops, slight mistake to clear up here, it was the rock group 'the Who' that drove a Rolls Royce into a swimming pool. I was getting confused because Brian Jones the former drummer with the Stones was found drowned in a swimming pool.
    Panpan
     

Share This Page

Loading...