role of pen

Shadik hasan

Senior Member
Bangla
1.role of pen.

#before 'pen' no article is used. why?

is it generic form. I mean ('is it proper name?). while I know that, we use 'pens' in general form.

so we use 'pens' in general.


# in this type of case when to use 'no article' butt 'singular' not 'plural' and what does it mean? is it appropriate?
 
  • Shadik hasan

    Senior Member
    Bangla
    o don't know any context.. but sometimes, noun are used without article. but they are singular.
    would you please give me such example?
    (it might be 'I need car not bike')
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It's up to you to provide the example sentence, and the context for it, Shadik hasan.

    To take "I need car, not bike" as your example, I can't think of a context in which we would omit the article. You could use either "the" or "a" before either noun, depending on context, but you need one or the other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top