role play as

< Previous | Next >

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, everyone, I have seen both 'role play' and 'role play as' online. Are they exchangeable?

Students role played (as) important historical figures in drama class.

Thanks
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    You only give one example: some of the "role play as" that you have found could be using "role play" as a compound noun/noun phrase.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, they’re not interchangeable. Role play is both a noun and a verb, that’s all.

    When it’s a verb it might be followed by “as”: “The actor played the role of King Lear”, but “The students were asked to role play as historical figures”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top