rolled for my money (rolled for my dough)

gamboler

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Taken from a newspaper article about John R. Walsh (1964):

For a week he spent his time along the waterfront, sleeping at nights in a chair tilted against the back wall of a barroom. “It was the greatest wonder in the world that I wasn’t rolled for my money".

Another example (taken from the subtitles of a gangsters movie, 1949).

- That sounds like your last drink was a mickey finn, pal.
- But I wasn't rolled for my dough and I had a week's pay on me.


What's the meaning of the verb roll here? Does rolled mean robbed, drugged, assaulted, beaten...? I couldn't find neither ot these meaning in my dictionaries. Is it slang?
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Aparece en nuestro diccionario:

    roll vtr

    US, slang (rob) (vulgar) afanar vtr
    (coloquial) levantar vtr
    (MX, coloquial) volar vtr
    I wanted his watch, so I rolled him.
    Quería su reloj, así que se lo afané.
    Quería su reloj y se lo levanté.
    Quería su reloj, así que se lo volé.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Estaba equivocada. Encuentro que un "Mickey Finn" era una bebida drogada, así que es lo que habéis puesto, desvalijar.
     

    Alfonso Chíncaro

    Senior Member
    Español (Perú)
    En el contexto del primer ejemplo, me parece que dice algo así como "no trabajaba para mi bolsillo" o "no trabajaba para mí". El otro ejemplo, en sentido figurado, dice algo como "no amasaba mi pan", pero no tengo certeza de lo que dice. Google dice que una posible traducción de roll es funcionar, trabajar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top