roller coaster ride

Zhengke

Member
Chinese-mandarin
I am reading a column "Dear Abby", someone gives her question:
DEAR ABBY: I am currently in a relationship that has become a roller coaster ride for the last few months. My significant other is always accusing me of cheating. He also starts arguments for no reason. Sometimes I wonder if he is having an affair and trying to throw the blame on me for his guilt issues. What do you think? -- ARGUED OUT IN INDIANA

I am not sure about the underlined part "a roller coaster ride". From the context I guess it means short exciting romantic experience with someone. Can you explain it a little bit? Thanks!
 
  • g_man_50

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It does not mean that at all. It means the relationship has its "Ups and Downs." Some days it's good and some days its bad.
     

    Grady412

    Senior Member
    English - US
    No, something that is a roller coaster ride is something that has very high points and very low points, as a roller coaster does.

    Here's a dictionary definition:

    An action, event, or experience marked by abrupt, extreme changes in circumstance, quality, or behavior:
    "the demographic roller coaster caused by the baby boom"
    (American Demographics).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top