[Roman Catholic] What is the proper noun 'Lesser Brothers'?

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
I found the following sentence on the internet but I don't know what meaning the proper noun 'Lesser Brothers' have.
Is there any helper who know the meaning of 'Lesser Brothers' here?, if so, please let me know the meaning.


The group, then the "Lesser Brothers", preached on the streets and had no possessions. They were centered in the Porziuncola and preached first in Umbria, before expanding throughout Italy.

In advance, thank you for your help^^
 
  • park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I've just seen your post^^
    Thank you for your sincere answer; I will look at the page you have linked.
    I believe it will be helpful for me.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    The group, then the "Lesser Brothers", preached.... "The Lesser Brothers" was the name of the group at that time.

    --------

    It is very difficult to copy and edit things with HTML turned off, as it is in this forum. Mutter, mutter, grouse, complain, gripe, &c, &c, &c....
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    "Lesser Brothers" is a direct translation of the Latin name Fratres Minores. This is the Catholic religious order most commonly known as the Franciscans (founded by St. Francis of Assisi), and sometimes called the Order of Friars Minor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top