Romance languages: window, fork, knife, chair

Status
Not open for further replies.

Roi Marphille

Senior Member
Catalonia, Catalan.
Hi to all!

I'm quite curious about the differences between Romance Languanges in some common words. I think it'd be fun to write down some in all the languages and find out the similarities between them.

What about:
window
fork and knife
chair
Would you write down these words in:

Aragonese
Astur-Leonés
Castilian/Spanish
Catalan/Valencian/Balearic
Corsican
French
Galician
Italian
Napolitano-Calabrese
Occitan
Portuguese
Romanian
Romansh (Switzerland)
Sardinian
Sicilian
...
Hope I haven't forgotten languages!. Some dialects may have their own words too. Kindly note them down as well.

My contribution is for Catalan/Valencian/Balearic:
finestra
forquilla i ganivet
cadira
Salutacions,

Roi

 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese:

    janela
    garfo e faca
    cadeira


    (We do have the words "forquilha" and "canivete", but they mean something else.)
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    Outsider said:
    (We do have the words "forquilha" and "canivete", but they mean something else.)
    óla Outsider,
    obrigado pela remarcação
    Para a vossa "forquilha" nós temos "forca" e para "canivete" temos "navalla" mas "ganivet" o "ganivet petit" tambêm pode ser utilizado.
    cumprimentos,
    Roi
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    well :eek: ,

    since no more contributions, I made some research for "window"

    Aragonese: finestra
    Astur: ventana
    Galician: xanela
    Romansh: fanestra
    Sardinian: bentana
    Sicilian: finessra
    cheers,

    Roi

     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Roi Marphille said:
    Para a vossa "forquilha" nós temos "forca" e para "canivete" temos "navalla" mas "ganivet" o "ganivet petit" tambêm pode ser utilizado.
    Também dizemos "navalha"...
     

    xav

    Senior Member
    France
    et voici le romanche (rumantsch) !
    Il y a plusieurs dialectes (les vallées sont séparées les unes des autres par les germanophones depuis quelques siècles), j'ai les éléments pour les trois principaux :


    (ladin) * (surmiran) * (sursilvan)

    la fnestra * la fanestra * la finiastra

    la furchetta * la stgagna * la savetscha
    il curtè * igl cuntel * il cunti

    la chadregia * la soptga * la sutga

    (impossible de faire un tableau correct, désolé !)
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    xav said:
    et voici le romanche (rumantsch) !
    Il y a plusieurs dialectes (les vallées sont séparées les unes des autres par les germanophones depuis quelques siècles), j'ai les éléments pour les trois principaux :


    (ladin) * (surmiran) * (sursilvan)

    la fnestra * la fanestra * la finiastra

    la furchetta * la stgagna * la savetscha
    il curtè * igl cuntel * il cunti

    la chadregia * la soptga * la sutga

    (impossible de faire un tableau correct, désolé !)
    wow! :thumbsup: this is such a nice contribution! merci xav!
    hopes this cheers up the remaining ones!
    no Sicilians in this Forum? what about friends from Galicia, Asturias, Napoli, Rumanian..? any Aragonese-speaking? Corsica?
     

    RobertNL

    New Member
    The Netherlands: Dutch
    You forgot the Dutch language a very romantic language! ;)


    Window = raam
    fork and knife = vork en mes although in Dutch we actually say 'mes en vork' turned around

    Chair = stoel

    And never forget those romantic Dutch anymore:thumbsup:
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    RobertNL said:
    You forgot the Dutch language a very romantic language! ;)


    Window = raam
    fork and knife = vork en mes although in Dutch we actually say 'mes en vork' turned around

    Chair = stoel

    And never forget those romantic Dutch anymore:thumbsup:
    He asked for translation to Romance (not romantic ;)) languages. Dutch is a Germanic language. :)
     
    Whodunit said:
    French:
    fenêtre
    fourche et couteau
    chaise

    Italian:
    finestra
    forchetta e coltello
    sedia

    Romanian:
    fereastră
    furculiţă şi briceag
    scaun
    Rumanian:

    fereastră
    furculiţă şi cuţit
    scaun

    PS "Briceag" means pen-knife.

    Best,

    Marco
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    oscarlami said:
    Hi everyone:

    The Galician version would be,

    window: xanela or fiestra
    fork and knife: Garfo e coitelo
    chair: Cadeira
    Hola oscarlami,
    I've been told that there are three versions for window in Galician!
    xanela, fiestra and something like "ventá"
    how does it work? is it depending on where you are? whom do do speak to? North-South..? I'm really curious about it.

    Saúde,

    Roi
     

    oscarlami

    Member
    Galician & Spanish
    Hi Roi,

    You’re right, “Ventá” is another form that you could find, but some people say that is an influence from the Castilian, so the use of “xanela” or “fiestra” is preferred.

    Regarding the use of these later two words I use them as synonyms.

    In spoken language I use “fiestra” as it’s the word I used to hear at home. Maybe “xanela” is more common in the south of the country, near Portugal, but I am not sure about this. The connections between Portuguese and Galician are obvious.

    Saúde,
     

    aum34

    Member
    Spanish & Catalan- Spain
    French:

    Romanian:
    fereastră
    furculiţă şi briceag
    scaun
    I just love how a word have developed in so different ways from Latin. I guess that's why I love romance languages :) In Spanish Escaño, with the same root (SCAMNUM in lat.) means the chairs of the parliament. In El partido más votado tiene el mayor número de escaños en el parlamento. In Catalan is also the same Escó in singular and Escons in plural

    Chair is Silla in sp. from LAT. SELLA,-AE (seat, chair)

    Finiestra and Fenestra also exist in Spanish. However, I've never heard it. But the verb "defenestrar" exist nd is used when someone is throwing off the window somebody.

     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian (Logudorese and Nuorese - central and northern Sardinia)

    window = balcone, fenestra
    fork and knife = furchetta / furchitta / furchidda e culteddu
    chair = cadréa
    little chair = cadreédda


    Sardinian (Campidanese - southern Sardinia)

    window = ventana
    fork and knife = forchitta / frochitta / furcidda e corteddu
    chair = cadíra
    little chair = scannu
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Another word is also used in the Pyrenees for the little windows on roof pitchs, specially those that are vertical and triangular at the top, in those stone houses with slate-tiled roofs.

    Aragonese lucana
    Catalan llucana
    Occitan lucana
    Old French lucanne

    Modern French uses lucarne as a result of blending it with LUCERNA 'lamp', a word that can be used for a 'skylight':

    Spanish lucerna
    Catalan lluerna
    Italian lucernario

    Escaño in Spanish and escó in Catalan are not only seats at the Parliament but also those long benches found by the fire in rural houses or in churches. Curiously, Aragonese, in the middle of both, uses catiera/cadiera for this concept (while cadira is chair in Catalan and cadera is hip in Spanish)

     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top