Romanesco dialect: sola

parsleysauce

Member
Italian
Hi everyone!!! I'm looking for an informal english expression to translate the roman local word "sola" ( I'm referring to something you've bought but which doesn't work as it was supposed to, disappointing your expectations..). I've just read one of the previous threads where it's been translated into " rip-off ", but I'm not sure that suits my case...

Any suggestions??

Thanks :idea:
 
  • parsleysauce

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you Baldpate! I know " a con " is similar in meaning to " a rip-off " but, I was trying to say...suppose you get a gift from someone and they say : " that's gonna be the most beatiful present you've ever got! ", then you unwrap the parcel and what's in it is very very disappointing...What would you say ( or rather what would you think of...) in that case?...I mean...a colloquial expression ( not necessarily offensive but just funny...)..

    Hope it makes sense:confused:

    Thank you
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Thank you Baldpate! I know " a con " is similar in meaning to " a rip-off " but, I was trying to say...suppose you get a gift from someone and they say : " that's gonna be the most beatiful present you've ever got! ", then you unwrap the parcel and what's in it is very very disappointing...What would you say ( or rather what would you think of...) in that case?...I mean...a colloquial expression ( not necessarily offensive but just funny...)..
    A bit of a let-down is one option. Baldpate may have some other suggestions
     

    mysticalsea

    New Member
    italiano
    Salve l'atro giorno stavo cercando di spiegare a una mia cliente che vende scarpe in USA e come logo ha "THE QUEEN OF THE SOLE" che in italiano (definizione del sud italia )sarebbe "la regine delle sole" praticamente la regina delle truffatrici e dei cosidetti bidoni ,come potrei farglielo capire in modo piu preciso??? Grazie anticipatamente
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    fer1975

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Sole non significa sola o truffa bensi' SUOLA. Quindi la traduzione 'La Regina delle suole' va benissimo.
    Sole significa sogliola al massimo la confusione si puo' creare con queste due parole :)
     

    mysticalsea

    New Member
    italiano
    Si questo lo sapevo ma per un italiano che legge il suo logo capisci ?In sostanza volevo sapere il modo esatto di tradurre "truffa ,bidonata o solare una persona , comunque grazie ciao
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mysticalsea

    New Member
    italiano
    Grazie ancora almeno adesso so che non ero la sola ad avere questa curiosita e poi mi sei stato molto utile
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mike666

    New Member
    French
    Hi,

    How would you translate this interjection: "Ah sola!"? I was told this is a typical roman exclamation but I am unable to find the english equivalent.
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Literally it's something like : Swindler! Scoundrel!

    But, when someone says to you "Ah sola!", he means that you are a person that fails to keep his word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top