Romani, Rajasthani, Gujarati, Hindustani: Sokerde

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
Sokerde, sokeresa, ne de ne de...

This is from a Romani song. I want to ask:

1) What are the meanings of these words in Romani? Something like "how are you?"...?

2) Do these words have meanings or make any sense in Rajasthani or Gujarati languages? How are they translated into these languages?

3) What about Hindi? Do these words have meanings to Hindustani?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Sokerde, sokeresa, ne de ne de...

    ...

    2) Do these words have meanings or make any sense in Rajasthani or Gujarati languages? How are they translated into these languages?

    "sokeresa" sounds a bit close to "shuu kare chhe" ("what are you doing?" in Gujarati). But that said, I have no idea if this seeming resemblance is purely coincidental or not.

    3) What about Hindi? Do these words have meanings to Hindustani?
    No, the words don't mean anything in Hindi/Hindustani.
     

    cHr0mChIk

    Member
    Serbian (maternal); Slovak (paternal)
    Sokerde, sokeresa, ne de ne de...

    This is from a Romani song. I want to ask:

    1) What are the meanings of these words in Romani? Something like "how are you?"...?

    2) Do these words have meanings or make any sense in Rajasthani or Gujarati languages? How are they translated into these languages?

    3) What about Hindi? Do these words have meanings to Hindustani?

    Thanks in advance.

    "So kerde?" = "What did they do?"
    "So keres(a)?" = "What are you doing?"

    And yes this verb "to do" indeed is related to the Hindustani/Rajasthani/Gujarati/Punjabi, etc. verb "karna"

    It's past form in Romani:
    kerdjom = I do;
    kerdjan = you do;
    kerdja = he/she does;
    kerdjam = we do:
    kerdjen = you(pl.) do;
    kerde = they do

    ..is most likely related to Hindustani "kardia"

    What are you doing:
    Gujarati: shu~ kare che?
    Rajasthani: ka~y kare hai?
    Hindustani: kya kar rha hai?
     
    Top