romanzetto

< Previous | Next >

chicharr889

New Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti! Come tradurreste la parola "romanzetto"? Il contesto di utilizzo è "questo non toglie che anche il mio romanzetto giovanile fosse irrilevante"... E come tradurreste i diminutivi/vezzeggiativi per poter dare al testo di arrivo la stessa vena ironica del testo di partenza?
Grazie mille in anticipo a chi risponderà! :D
 
  • chicharr889

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao! Hai ragione non ho specificato.. Sto traducendo un dialogo tratto dal film "La grande bellezza".
    Jep e Stefania stanno discutendo:
    jep: I tuoi undici romanzi, pubblicati da una piccola casa editrice foraggiata dal partito, recensiti da piccoli giornali vicini al partito, sono romanzi irrilevanti, lo dicono tutti...ciò non toglie che anche il mio romanzetto giovanile fosse irrilevante, su questo ti do ragione".

    :)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I suggest "...my little juvenile book". I guess you could use "novella" but knowing the film I'd say little book. Novelette sounds strange to me.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    I suggest "...my little juvenile book". I guess you could use "novella" but knowing the film I'd say little book. Novelette sounds strange to me.
    Well, Jep talks of his juvenile book as of something frivolous of no importance. I haven't seen the movie in English (so I have no idea on how it was subtitled), but in Italian he makes a mock of Stefania's books by describing his own book "romanzetto", which is a derogatory term. Does "my little juvenile book" express the same nouance?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I suggest "...my little juvenile book". I guess you could use "novella" but knowing the film I'd say little book. Novelette sounds strange to me.
    I really like "little book" or "little novel" (the "little" here is clearly derogatory), but I'd be afraid that "little juvenile book" could be misunderstood as referring to the quality of the ideas in the book rather than the age at which Jep wrote it (i.e., "that insignificant little novel I wrote when I was young"). JohnGivoanni's "juvenile scribblings" is less open to the same misunderstanding, and since I think we already know by this point in the film that Jep published one novel when he was young, the non-specific nature of "scribblings" might not matter.

    Or another possibility: the little novel I wrote as a kid
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Another derogatory term which springs to mind is "juvenile scribblings".
    I agree although this might imply that there was more than just this one little book, which there wasn't.

    @Artichoke, I'd say he definitely thinks of his only book as juvenile in both senses of the word.
     

    chicharr889

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie a tutti!! Alla fine il professore ha optato per una traduzione un po più generale (con la quale non mi trovo in accordo)...ha proposto di tradurre "Everybody agrees that the 11 novels you've written, brought out by a local publisher the party bankrolls, rewiewed in smal-circulation newspaper (ideologically) close to the party, are insignificant... this doesn't means that the early novel I wrote as a young man are insignificant, I agree with you in that".

    Personalmente avrei preferito "little juvenile books" o qualcosa come "silly early novel"...forse nn erano troppo esatti ma amo fare traduzioni un po più fedeli al testo di partenza.

    Grazie comunque a tutti per il prezioso aiuto che mi avete dato!!

    :D
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    @Artichoke, I'd say he definitely thinks of his only book as juvenile in both senses of the word.
    I don't disagree, but I'm not sure that "giovanile" is used in Italian with the same derogatory connotations that "juvenile" has in English (that is, when it's not simply factual, as in "juvenile delinquency"). I could be wrong, but I took it to mean simply "of my youth," with the disparagement implied only by the diminutive "romanzetto" and by what he says about it. But given that the whole statement is self-disparaging, perhaps the point is moot.

    @chicharr: seeing as you don't much like your prof's translation, you might point out to him that "early novel I wrote as a young man" is redundant. And that the whole thing completely loses the mocking tone of the original. Or you might not.:D
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    ...this doesn't means that the early novel I wrote as a young man are insignificant, I agree with you in that". :eek:
    I'd say "This doesn't deny that the early novel / little novel /little juvenile book I wrote as a young man was insignificant as well, I agree with you on that."

    Natives, not sure my suggestion is perfectly correct, but quite sure the sentence I quoted is wrong, i.e. doesn't reflect the Italian sentence. Or am I mistaken…?:confused:
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    You're right Lo it should be something like ...this doesn't change (the fact) that my little book is also irrelevant, I'll give you that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top