romper / fracturar / quebrarse

kitkat913

New Member
English- United States
My textbook uses romper for body parts (to break a bone) but my friend told me that native speakers never use romperse for body parts and that fracturarse should be used or possibly quebrarse and that romperse is for objects like a piece of paper. Is this so?
 
  • Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Hello and welcome.

    It is true that we don't/shouldn't use "romper" for bones, bur "fracturar/quebrar". But a piece of paper doesn't really se rompe, but "se rasga" (it tears).
     

    Billbasque

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    My textbook uses romper for body parts (to break a bone) but my friend told me that native speakers never use romperse for body parts and that fracturarse should be used or possibly quebrarse and that romperse is for objects like a piece of paper. Is this so?

    Then your friend is not from Spain, for sure, because here we use "romperse" all the time to refer to broken body parts (me he roto la nariz, se le ha roto la muñeca, etc...). "Fracturar" is fine to describe broken bones, but it sounds a little too technical, and usually only medical staff use it.
     
    Top