English base room together

Dictionary entry: room together
F

Fab843949

Guest
Credo manchi la traduzione dell'espressione idiomatica "room together", che può significare alloggiare insieme ma trovo suoni più naturale tradotto in essere in stanza insieme.

Per esempio la frase The summers we roomed together were treasured ones:

Le estati in cui abbiamo alloggiato insieme sono state preziose

oppure
Le estati che eravamo in stanza insieme sono state preziose / Le estati in cui eravamo in stanza insieme sono state preziose
 
  • DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thank you for your message. I'm afraid I wouldn't consider this to be a compound. It's simply the verb 'room' being used with the adverb 'together'. I have added a sentence to the entry for room, which will hopefully help. The new sentence will go to our translation teams for review. Once that's been done, it will appear in the dictionaries the next time they are updated.
     
    Top