root rots in tomatoes/root rots of tomatoes

< Previous | Next >

sergtab

Senior Member
Russian, Russia
1. Effects of antagonistic bacteria on the suppression of root rots in tomatoes
2. Effects of antagonistic bacteria on the suppression of root rots of tomatoes

Please tell me, which of these title for table sounds better? Do these titles mean the same?
 
  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    As a former plant pathologist, pluralised root rots sounds absolutely fine, if you're talking about rots caused by different pathogens (e.g. rots caused by phytophthora vs rots caused by Pythium).

    If the study referred to the suppression of one particular type of root rot, then you would specify what kind of root rot in the title, such as: "xxx suppression of Fusarium root rot in tomatoes" (or even more specific).

    Also, I would use "in tomatoes".

    :)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    As a former plant pathologist, pluralised root rots sounds absolutely fine,
    [...]
    It's a good example of a term that is plural for some, singular for others. For specialists who understand the multiple varieties of root rot, root rots is fine. For those ignorant of such things, rotting roots is an observation rather than a specific plant pathology and therefore seems better singular.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top