kiara_paris

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti!

Cosa significa questo titolo per favore:
"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME" - "LOSTING SOMETHING IN TRANSLATION"?

Grazie per la miglior informazione!

Cordialità. :)
 
  • Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Chiara,

    ti invito a provare a tradurre tu stessa. Sono certo che l'esercizio ti tornerà utile.

    Dove hai trovato questi titoli? In parte sembrano sgrammaticati.

    Ci dai quanti più dettagli possibile?

    Grazie
    Saoul
    Moderatore
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "A rose by any other name would smell as sweet" (Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet).

    The meaning is that the substance is more important than the name. It is often quoted only partially: "A rose by any other name..."

    In the second part, do you mean "losing" or "lost"? "Losting" doesn't exist.
    Context, please!
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "A rose by any other name would smell as sweet" (Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet).

    The meaning is that the substance is more important than the name. It is often quoted only partially: "A rose by any other name..."

    In the second part, do you mean "losing" or "lost"? "Losting" doesn't exist.
    Context, please!
    Yes, although I suppose it might be a reference to the film "Lost in Translation" (L'Amore Tradotto) by Sofia Coppola which is a romantic comedy, but we do need more context.
     

    kiara_paris

    Member
    Italian
    Credo che essendo un testo abbastanza poetico, sia acconsentito per gli scrittori scrivere in modo sgrammaticato...
     
    Top