rosura

anglomania1

Senior Member
UK English
Hello everyone,
I don't think I've ever found so many words I don't know!!
The context is a pesticide against certain insects that attack pear and apple trees and the sentence is: Il foro d'entrata è riconoscibile dalla presenza di una rosura bruna.

I'm not sure what this means, but I'd say "the entry hole/point of entrance is recognizable by a brown...."

A brown what?!! I think "rosura" must come from "rodere/rosicchiare", but is it something the insect leaves behind after eating the fruit? And how to say it in English.:confused:
Any ideas anyone?
Thanks,
Anglo
 
  • Iraiem

    Senior Member
    italian
    Voglio dire che, per certo, sono le tracce lasciate dalla rosicchiatura, ma non so come possa dirsi in inglese :)
     

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Never heard the word, but googling around I found that it should be 'une fine segatura'(del legno)/fine sawdust.
     

    Iraiem

    Senior Member
    italian
    Stiamo parlando di mele però, se non ho capito male, del frutto, non dell'albero. Credo sia il bordo più scuro sulla buccia attorno al piccolo foro creato da un insetto.
     

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Iraiem, hai ragione, non ci ho prestato troppa attenzione PERO':

    insects that ATTACK pear and apple TREES

    Ora, in tutti gli esempi che ho trovato la rosura è il 'materiale di risulta'/la segatura che si forma quando gli insetti (i bastardoni) scavano GALLERIE nel legno.

    Bisogna vedere cosa c'è scritto davvero nel testo originale.

    EDIT: Anglomania, is the sentence referred to the wood or to the fruit?
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    EDIT: Anglomania, is the sentence referred to the wood or to the fruit?
    Hello
    Iraiem ha ragione. Guardate il primo post: A brown what?!! I think "rosura" must come from "rodere/rosicchiare", but is it something the insect leaves behind after eating the fruit?

    It's segatura di mele!!!!
    Maybe I should just use "brown substance"??
    God this is difficult stuff today!

    Thanks for your help, I couldn't do it without all of you:)
    Anglo
     

    entrapta

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think it's the debris left behind by the insect once it's made its way into the fruit/tree.... Because it says that the hole is more easily detectable by this stuff.. I guess you might notice some debris as well as some kind of brownish discoloration along the rim (if it's the fruit we're talking about, otherwise just some debris if it's the trunk). PS: I found this: " spingendo all'esterno dei fori di penetrazione la rosura insieme agli escrementi..." it's definitely the debris from the gnawing. Sometimes you may find "rosura" used only to describe signs of the presence of phytophagus insects (i.e. leaves with holes) but the former meaning is more fitting to our context.
     
    Last edited:

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Anglomania, mi faccio perdonare:

    it should be 'frass'!!

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/frass

    A characteristic sign of infestation by C. pomonella are the entry holes filled with frass.

    ........may be a visible entry hole in the side of the apple, usually filled with brown frass (frass may appear later than fruit damage)
     
    Last edited:

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Da noi è un po' un idiom...
    Tipo 'mi faccio perdonare' e ti offro un gelato.. niente di troppo serio ;)

    Anche il termine ROSURA in italiano mi era peraltro totalmente ignoto, sono termini specialistici...
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Da noi è un po' un idiom...
    Tipo 'mi faccio perdonare' e ti offro un gelato.. niente di troppo serio ;)

    Anche il termine ROSURA in italiano mi era peraltro totalmente ignoto, sono termini specialistici...
    Abbiamo imparato un sacco di parole nuove oggi!!
    Grazie mille, non l'avrei mai trovato questo termine!! (veramente, niente idiom!!);)
    Anglo
     
    Top