rough age groups

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
He knocked at the classroom door and went in. There was a smell of poster paint, clay and floor polish. They were sitting around tables in rough age groups. The older ones were working from maths sheets.
Source: Thin Air by Ann Cleeves

What does the collocation rough age refer to and mean?

Thank you.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I take it to mean that they were formed into groups in such a way that the members of each group were roughly the same age.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I take it to mean that they were formed into groups in such a way that the members of each group were roughly the same age.
    :thumbsup:

    The point is that the children of similar age would have a similar skill level, in general. There might not be much difference between a nine-year-old and a ten-year-old (so they are in one group) but there would be a much bigger difference between a nine-year-old and a thirteen-year-old (so they are in different groups).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top