rough around edges [person]

  • saladfingers

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Do you have any context?

    It basically means that someone is generally good at something, but has not mastered it yet.
     
    I was listening to the radio programme "second date update" and some dude refers to his date as someone he won't take out to see his friends because she is "rough around the edges"
     

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I don't think that's right, but it's hard to say without the actual context.
    To me "rough around the edges" means that his date was rude--that she had bad manners.
     

    nmkit

    Member
    English-US
    I agree with xqby,

    I would take it to mean that his date was a little rude or crude, not very cultured.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top