rough, gruff

pumpkin_bird

Member
Korean
Hi

I am reading a children's book and not sure the meaning of "rough" and "gruff."
Here is the text.

---------------
He loved the rough, gruff, fatherly King. His heart warmed in the King's Presence.
He wanted to please hem, to stay forever in his gruff, good graces.
--------------

Since the king in this book is a bear
I thought rough means hairy, but I found that rough and gruff are often used together when i googled.
Then in this case, do rough and gruff are the same meaning(coarse or viloent) and is it just an expression to stress the meaning?
And I am not sure i understand 'gruff, good graces.'
I think it means the king has a good feeling to him, but does not talk or show it a lot.
Am I right?

I hope someone can help me.
Thank you!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello pumpkin_bird. :)
    I think it means the king has a good feeling to him, but does not talk or show it a lot.
    I think you understand this well. :thumbsup:

    I am having a difficult time thinking of the difference between rough and gruff in this context. I think you are right: people like the sound of the pair, and the repetition emphasizes the meaning. In another context, one or the other might be more appropriate.
     

    pumpkin_bird

    Member
    Korean
    Thank you. Your explanation is really helpful since it is so hard to catch the nuance for people who learn English as a second language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top