rough on sb

Mr Bones

Senior Member
España - Español
Hello, friends. I've just come across an expression that I don't understand and I was wondering if you could help me:

-Has she been helping the two of you or not?
-It's been rough on her, but she's done her best to go along with us.

From The Book of Illusions, by Paul Auster.

I hope the context is enough for you to grasp the meaning.

Thank you. Mr Bones.
 
  • dwipper

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    It has the same meaning as "It's been hard on her" or "It's been difficult for her." It might also help to think of it as "It's been a rough time for her."
     

    Nevermore

    Senior Member
    British English, England
    Something has been rough on somebody means that it has been difficult for them. 'It' can refer to a specific event or can just mean life.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top