rough or probable time

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering which adjective is more idiomatic or there is a better choice:

1) "If they know the rough time to get off class, they will behave well."

2) "If they know the probable time to get off class, they will behave well."

Context: The students finished all the homework but the teacher didn't let them go home for some reasons then I asked the teacher to tell them a time around which they can go back home then the students might stop complaining.
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Rough means approximate, probable means likely. They mean different things but both probably fit in this context.

    The English also needs tidying up. "If they know the rough/probable time class finishes, they will behave well."
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Rough means approximate, probable means likely. They mean different things but both probably fit in this context.

    The English also needs tidying up. "If they know the rough/probable time class finishes, they will behave well."
    Got it. Thank you very much.

    Another slight variation might be, If they have a rough idea when class finishes ......... :)
    Got it. Thank you very much.

    I was wondering whether it would be fine like this:

    "If they have the rough idea when to get off class, they will behave well."
     

    dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Got it. Thank you very much.

    Got it. Thank you very much.

    I was wondering whether it would be fine like this:

    "If they have the rough idea when to get off class, they will behave well."
    The rough idea is wrong because it needs the indefinite article, a. To get off class is wrong because you're using the infinitive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top