Rough up their sound

SAD

Senior Member
French
Hello,

What does "rough up" mean in the following sentense ?

"The also seemed thrilled to be able to rough up their sound for a proper rock venue"

When I look it up I find definitions which make this sentense senseless

Thank you in advance
 
  • saint saens

    Senior Member
    French & English 50/50
    Hello,

    It means to give their sound a rougher, more brutal edge, so that rock fans can appreciate it :)

    To rough up somebody also means to beat him up, or at the very least to give him a scare.
     

    SAD

    Senior Member
    French
    Ok I got it.

    But this sentense is still not very clear to me.

    They are thrilled to rough it up... for a proper rock venue ? What is the sense of "for" ?

    I thought I would understand with another definition of "rough up" but I still don't.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top