Rough up their sound

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by SAD, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. SAD Senior Member

    French
    Hello,

    What does "rough up" mean in the following sentense ?

    "The also seemed thrilled to be able to rough up their sound for a proper rock venue"

    When I look it up I find definitions which make this sentense senseless

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. saint saens Senior Member

    Paris
    French & English 50/50
    Hello,

    It means to give their sound a rougher, more brutal edge, so that rock fans can appreciate it :)

    To rough up somebody also means to beat him up, or at the very least to give him a scare.
     
  3. SAD Senior Member

    French
    Ok I got it.

    But this sentense is still not very clear to me.

    They are thrilled to rough it up... for a proper rock venue ? What is the sense of "for" ?

    I thought I would understand with another definition of "rough up" but I still don't.
     
  4. guiño New Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English - US
    They were happy to make their sound rougher for [a concert in] a proper rock venue (a performance space known for rock concerts).
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  5. SAD Senior Member

    French
    Thanks very much
     

Share This Page

Loading...