rough

petalito

Senior Member
Colombia - Spanish
In the following context, could the word "rough" be replaced by:
brief, not detailed, initial or superficial.

Please find attached a rough analysis of the problem.
This is a rough estimate of what you would have to pay.
 
  • Marina Urquidi

    Senior Member
    English-USA / Español de México / Fran
    Hi,

    In the first sentence, you might want to replace "rough" by "initial" (my choice) or "brief", but I wouldn't use "superficial" (negative connotation) or "not detailed" (incorrect).

    On the other hand, I would definitely keep "rough estimate", which is a coined expression.

    Hope this helps,
    Marina Urquidi
     

    George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hi,

    In the first sentence, you might want to replace "rough" by "initial" (my choice) or "brief", but I wouldn't use "superficial" (negative connotation) or "not detailed" (incorrect).

    On the other hand, I would definitely keep "rough estimate", which is a coined expression.

    Hope this helps,
    Marina Urquidi
    Definitely nearly the best way to go about it. The best way is to try to pass the buck to someone else.... if you can't then Marina's post is spot on.

    GF...
     

    seadew

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    A rough estimate means an approximate estimate
    A rough analysis means a broad analysis (one that has not (yet) been refined) it may or may not be an initial analysis.
    I hope this is of help to you. Cheers
     

    petalito

    Senior Member
    Colombia - Spanish
    A rough estimate means an approximate estimate
    A rough analysis means a broad analysis (one that has not (yet) been refined) it may or may not be an initial analysis.
    I hope this is of help to you. Cheers
    Thank you Seadew, it really helped a lot! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top