row

kuroh201210

Member
Chinese
It is not the first time that the brand has courted controversy in Asia. In 2013, over 1,000 protestors descended on one of Dolce & Gabbana's Hong Kong stores after security guards attempted to stop locals -- but not customers from overseas or mainland China -- from taking photographs. The brand later apologized over the row.

What is the meaning of row in this passage?

https://edition.cnn.com/style/article/dolce-gabbana-shanghai-controversy/index.html

Thanks~
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It's in the WR dictionary.
    row: a noisy argument; commotion.

    In your passage, it's used more to mean "controversy".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top