"rozumiem go" albo "rozumiem to"

tkekte

Senior Member
Russian/Israel
Nieskończona sprawa... split from here.

Marga H said:
tkekte said:
A jeszcze lepiej:
Может мне его так легко понять, потому что...

Zaraz sprobuję to powiedzieć po polsku...
Może rozumiem to [I
(go?)[/i] tak łatwo, bo...
:thumbsup:
to-rodzaj nijaki
go- rodzaj męski :Rozumiem nauczyciela - rozumiem go.
ją - rodzaj żeński:Rozumiem nauczycielkę - rozumiem ją.

tkekte said:
Więc musi być "rozumiem go"? :) Ale jeszcze się waham, bo w tym zdanii nie ma bardzo ważności jakiego rodzaju jest jego przedmiot (artykuł), bardziej chodzi tam o samą treści....
Oswiećcie mnie, proszę. :p
 
  • dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hello, I'm not sure if I understood exactly what you meant, anyway:

    go - rodzaj męski: Rozumiem nauczyciela - rozumiem go. (I understand him.)
    ją - rodzaj żeński: Rozumiem nauczycielkę - rozumiem ją. (I understand her.)

    He is saying something. I understand it. (On coś mówi. Rozumiem to.)

    Please ask if you still have any doubts. :)
     

    tkekte

    Senior Member
    Russian/Israel
    Yeah, I understand about the genders, but when speaking about an article/a piece of text, should I say "rozumiem to (co napisano w tekście)" or "rozumiem go" (bo "artykul" jest męskiego rodzaju).

    Like so:
    I've read that article.. I understand it.
    Przeczytałem ten artykuł i go zrozumiałem.

    I'm almost sure it should be "go", but not sure enough... :p

    "Artykuł" is masculine, but what we understand isn't the "article" but its contents... the word article is just a label that means "some piece of text", and text itself is just means to deliver information, so does gender matter here?

    Or, IOW, an article is just a written way of "saying something", so the girl on that site who wrote the article, she said something, and I understood it. A jakim słowem nazywać jej utwor, to już sprawa wlaśniego gustu.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yes, "artykuł" is masculine and it's perfectly correct to say:

    "Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem go/go zrozumiałem.".

    Or you can say:

    "Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem to, co było w nim napisane."

    Hope that helps you a bit. :)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I think nothing prevents you from understanding an article, song, poem, and whatever you read/heard.

    If you read/hear something then you simply adjust the gender of the pronoun to the gender of the word signifying the approprite form of "broadcast" alreaady mentioned in the sentence.

    If you want to make a reference to the content then you use the pronoun--to, which implies the content/things just talked over as well as the thing in which it is included.

    Thus, your sentence can be even formulated in the following way:
    Przeczytałem artykuł i rozumiem to, co przeczytałem. (to refers here to the thing mentioned earlier on that is the article and its content).

    It may look a bit different to what you are used to since in English (and Russian?) you wouldn't use to co.
    In English it would be:
    I have read the article and I understand what I have read. (you could say the thing that insted of what).
    I think in Russian it would be:
    Я прочитал статью и (я) понял что я прочитал. (could you please confirm?)


    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I just thought that we could omit "to" and in this way form the following sentence:

    "Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem co było w nim napisane."

    It sounds perfectly fine without the "to".

    That was... By the way... :D

    dn88
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Yup, I have been pondering about the same, and have concluded that it doesn't always work;
    Przeczytałem artykuł i zrozumiałem co przeczytałem.
    This would be understood of course, but to me the style is rather poor and sloppy, don't you think?

    Curious. :)


    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yup, I have been pondering about the same, and have concluded that it doesn't always work;
    Przeczytałem artykuł i zrozumiałem co przeczytałem.
    This would be understood of course, but to me the style is rather poor and sloppy, don't you think?

    Curious. :)


    Tom

    Yeah, indeed, you're right. The sentence somehow sounds as if it lacks in style, I'm also quite unsure about putting a comma in it, I mean:

    "Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem to, co było w nim napisane."

    As to the above sentence, I'm almost certain.

    "Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem co było w nim napisane."

    But in the one above a comma seems to be not needed.

    Both sentences sound equally good to my ears, I wonder why this omission does not always work...
     

    tkekte

    Senior Member
    Russian/Israel
    To co napisaliście, ja go przeczytałem i prawie zrozumiałem. :-D


    If you want to make a reference to the content then you use the pronoun--to, which implies the content/things just talked over as well as the thing in which it is included.

    Yep, so basically if we aren't referring directly to the content's denominator (words like "song", "poem", "utwór" (don't know how to say this word in English... I just kinda get the sense of it, it's the same as russian произведение.. so in English it could be work, perhaps?), "gazeta", ...) then we can use to, otherwise the appropriate pronoun for the denominator's gender. :>

    I think in Russian it would be:
    Я прочитал статью и (я) понял что я прочитал. (could you please confirm?)
    Potwierdzam wlasnym podpisem. [potwierdzeno przez tkekte 23 czerwca 2007r.- tkekte]
    Maleńka poprawka, drugie dwa "ja" nie są potrzebne, to "ja", ono wypada gdy tylko może. Nie jest to blądem, po prostu bez "ja" lepiej brzmi, przecież już wiemy co to Ty. :p
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Yeah, indeed, you're right. The sentence somehow sounds as if it lacks in style, I'm also quite unsure about putting a comma in it, I mean:

    "Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem to, co było w nim napisane."

    As to the above sentence, I'm almost certain.

    "Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem co było w nim napisane."

    But in the one above a comma seems to be not needed.

    Both sentences sound equally good to my ears, I wonder why this omission does not always work...
    Hm... it seems to me that in the second sentence co is the object of the verb (well the whole clause is) so using the comma would be out of place.
    The first sentence has to as an object and what follows it is simply a relative pronoun introducing a clause that adds additional information to the whole sentence, hence the need for a comma.

    Tom
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    To co napisaliście, ja go przeczytałem i prawie zrozumiałem. :-D


    Yep, so basically if we aren't referring directly to the content's denominator (words like "song", "poem", "utwór" (don't know how to say this word in English... I just kinda get the sense of it, it's the same as russian произведение.. so in English it could be work, perhaps?), "gazeta", ...) then we can use to, otherwise the appropriate pronoun for the denominator's gender. :>
    I believe I unerstood what you wrote. I think so, but note that this is really a very nuanced understanding and not many people would bother about that--perhaps only those who delve into such nuances discern the difference here.


    Potwierdzam wlasnym podpisem. [potwierdzeno przez tkekte 23 czerwca 2007r.- tkekte]
    Maleńka poprawka, drugie dwa "ja" nie są potrzebne, to "ja", ono wypada gdy tylko może. Nie jest to blądem, po prostu bez "ja" lepiej brzmi, przecież już wiemy co to Ty. :p
    Dzięki. :) Tak myślałem, na podstawie analogii do rosyjskiego, chociaż wydawało mi się, że częściej używacie zaimków osobowych.


    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hm... it seems to me that in the second sentence co is the object of the verb (well the whole clause is) so using the comma would be out of place.
    The first sentence has to as an object and what follows it is simply a relative pronoun introducing a clause that adds additional information to the whole sentence, hence the need for a comma.

    Tom

    Thanks, I was a bit unsure because in #5 you didn't put a comma between "to" and "co", but you must've simply overlooked that. :)
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    W obu przypadkach przecinek jest niezbędny, ponieważ oddziela zdanie główne od zdania podrzędnego (w tych wypadkach dopełnieniowego).

    Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem to, co było w nim napisane.
    Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem, co było w nim napisane.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Still I'm a tad perplexed, but your explanation seems to make sense. Anyway, I'm not versed enough in punctuation marks to state unequivocally whether there's a need for a comma or not. :) But you're right, I think. :)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thanks, I was a bit unsure because in #5 you didn't put a comma between "to" and "co", but you must've simply overlooked that. :)
    True, will fix it in a moment. Thanks. :)
    W obu przypadkach przecinek jest niezbędny, ponieważ oddziela zdanie główne od zdania podrzędnego (w tych wypadkach dopełnieniowego).

    Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem to, co było w nim napisane.
    Przeczytałem ten artykuł i zrozumiałem, co było w nim napisane.
    Hm... w dalszym ciągu przecinek wygląda dziwnie w tym miejscu. Podzielam zdziwienie dn88. :)

    Mimo, że zaimek względny wymaga przecinka to czy w tym przypadku w drugim zdaniu część zaczynająca się od co nie wchodzi na miejsce to? Jeśli tak to wydaje mi się, że staje się wtedy dopełnieniem więc jaki sens byłby w oddzielaniu dopełnienia od czasownika? Jeśli nie to czy doepłnienie pozostaje w tym wypadku domyślne (jeśli to w ogóle możliwe)?

    Tom
     

    tkekte

    Senior Member
    Russian/Israel
    There shouldn't be a comma in the second sentence, IMHO, since [co było w nim napisane] is the direct object of the verb [zrozumiałem], while in the first sentence the direct object is "to", with [co było w nim napisane] being an explanation of what this "to" is. (forgot the grammatical term for this kind of clause)

    Edit: relative clause. :)
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Mimo, że zaimek względny wymaga przecinka to czy w tym przypadku w drugim zdaniu część zaczynająca się od co nie wchodzi na miejsce to? Jeśli tak to wydaje mi się, że staje się wtedy dopełnieniem więc jaki sens byłby w oddzielaniu dopełnienia od czasownika? Jeśli nie to czy doepłnienie pozostaje w tym wypadku domyślne (jeśli to w ogóle możliwe)?

    Nie mieszajmy różnych rzeczy. Zaimki i czasowniki należą do części mowy, zaś dopełnienie do części zdania.

    Przeczytałem ten artykuł (1)i zrozumiałem to (2), co było w nim napisane (3).
    Przeczytałem ten artykuł (1a)i zrozumiałem (2a), co było w nim napisane(3a).

    (1),(1a) i (2),(2a) - zdania główne główne współrzędne wobec siebie,
    (3),(3a) - zdania podrzędne dopełnieniowe wobec zdania głównego.

    W tym drugim zdaniu nie oddzielamy dopełnienia od orzeczenia, ale od podmiotu (domyślnego - "to" [coś takiego jak dopełnienie domyślne nie istnieje]), zaś samo dopełnienie występuje w postaci zdania podrzędnego, które musi być oddzielone przecinkiem od zdania głównego.

    Można by się kłócić jedynie o umiejscowienie przecinka w tym pierwszym zdaniu. Wg mnie - w zależności od tego, na co chcemy położyć akcent logiczny - nic by się nie stało, gdybyśmy przecinek postawili przed "to".
     
    Top