Rs.

searcher123

Senior Member
Farsi/Persian/فارسي
Greetings,
At the following sentence, what is Rs. mentioning to, please? Rupee? Rials? What is the relationship between Rupee and Rials and UK currency, because this article was printed in an UK magazine?


  • Now you can buy one for less than £100, though, this kind of super-speed disk is within reach of everyday PC users.
    But is an SSD worth even Rs. 10,000 of your cash? source: computer active/ Nov. 2012

Best Regards
 
  • searcher123

    Senior Member
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Thanks to the reply. Dose Rupees have any meaning to you in this text? How can I link to the article? It is a printed magazine! There is full of the text:


    • Solid-state disks, or SSDs for short, have been around for a few years but are only just becoming common. We’ve looked at SSDs before and have been impressed with the almost instant speed with which they can access files, but the downside was usually an enormous cost. Now you can buy one for less than £100, though, this kind of super-speed disk is within reach of everyday PC users.
      But is an SSD worth even Rs. 10,000 of your cash?
      <<Excessive quotation deleted.>>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thank you ... obviously, you can't link to a printed magazine, so the extra sentences help.

    I don't know why they are mentioning rupees, but for what it's worth, Rs. 10,000 is about £112 (right now on xe.com), so for the purposes of the article, you may consider them equivalent (with the 10,000 simply being a close, round figure to £100).

    Perhaps they're relating price to country of manufacture, or something else. But in any case, they could have easily asked, "But is an SSD worth even £100 of your cash?"

    In other words, they're cheap enough now, but are they worth even that price?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top