Rsrs, hahaha, lol, kkkk

lisa2332

New Member
english
Bom dia,
How can one write the sound of laughter in portuguese? I know for example in Spanish it's "jajaja." For Portuguese however, I've looked it up in a few places and I keep getting "ah!," but just one. Does the "ah!" mean an entire stream of laughter? or does it need to be repeated like "ahahahah"?

Sorry, I know this is a weird question.
Muito obrigada.
 
  • Ediroa

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    They sometimes write "rsrsrsrsrsrs" or "hahahaha" but I'm not native, maybe you should wait for other answers ;).
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Hi Lisa,

    Most of us use the English hahaha... but we find ah-ah used as laughther,
    ah! for admiration, sadness, doubt, fright in the grammars.
    For a good laughter: rá rá rá, quá, quá, quá.
    On internet, people prefer: rs rs, kkkk.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Prescriptive grammarians say we should write "Ah, ah", but that looks ridiculous to me, because the aspiration is clearly before the vowel when we speak, and because "Ah!" is an interjection showing comprehension in Portuguese. I write:

    haha
    hehe
    hihi

    These are onomatopoeia, so I don't think their spelling is too crucial. Take your pick.
     

    MOC

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    I would write something like "ahahah" but not necessarily all of the times. I also see the other suggestions given by Outsider being used.

    As for looking ridiculous because of the sound not being exactly as that, I honestly don't go that far in the analysis of the sound. If I find something funny I'd write that regardless of it being perfect or not. I never knew there was a norm for that.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I would agree that there are no norms for writing onomatopoeia. In all fairness, the sound of a laugh isn't exactly [hahaha], so the spelling "ahahaha" is as good as most any other. Perhaps my dislike of "ah, ah" is due to being influenced by English. ;)
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Funny, Out, because this is my feeling from a certain period of time to now. I think rsrs is lighter than hahaha (just my perception, I am not saying it is). So, whenever I want to sound as bursting out in laughter I prefer the English form or the kkkk.
     

    MOC

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Funny, Out, because this is my feeling from a certain period of time to now. I think rsrs is lighter than hahaha (just my perception, I am not saying it is). So, whenever I want to sound as bursting out in laughter I prefer the English form or the kkkk.

    I was going to post a similar post which I eventually didn't because I thought people were going to find me silly, but if I'm not alone, why not? :D

    The suggestions provided by Outsider all feel different to me. "ahahah" or "hahaha" would be bursting out in laughter. "hehe" would be slight amusement like "cool". "hihi" would be a "I've been naughty" laughter.
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    The suggestions provided by Outsider all feel different to me. "ahahah" or "hahaha" would be bursting out in laughter. "hehe" would be slight amusement like "cool". "hihi" would be a "I've been naughty" laughter.

    As we are in topic... I do agree. When I use hihihi, I am being very naughty and when I use hehehe hehe I am being sarcastic and naughty besides amused! Ah, the nuances!
     

    HTK

    Member
    Brasil - Portuguese
    Hi... there are many ways of expressing a laughter in Portuguese, especially in chats. Some of them are:
    rsrsrs - (stands for 'risos' = smiles) so one is not necessarily 'laughing'.
    hahaha - one is laughing
    hehehe - a kind of a 'sarcastic' laughter
    hihihi - a discreet, almost hidden laughter
    when you want to 'laugh out loud', you can use kkkkk or huahuahua or even hiahiahia
    rá-rá-rá (3 times, with a pause in between, and the 'r' pronounced as it is in Spanish) - an ironic laughter, when you do not find something funny, and you wish to express this, not laughing, but pretending that you are laughing.

    The above is not a rule... this is how I understand these onomatopoeic expressions.
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Welcome Sebastian, :)

    rs = risos (laughter) in internet language.Everybody types that on internet.


     
    Last edited:

    ayupshiplad

    Senior Member
    Scotland, English
    In that case...there is a chat in the cultural discussions bit of WR about conversation fillers. Online (never spoken) 'lol' is used when there is nothing else to say..it really is a conversation filler! Is it the same with rsrsrs?

    Also, why is it so random? Like (sorry!) I just don't get how it's meant to sound like laughter!! I'm very confused :(
     

    uchi.m

    Banned
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Hello, ayupshiplad.

    Rs
    is chatspeak. It resembles the Portuguese word risos.

    The more frequent the repetitions of those two letters, the louder is supposed to be the laughter.
     

    ayupshiplad

    Senior Member
    Scotland, English
    Ahhh that makes SENSE!! I was just thinking of it being like hahaha/hihihi/jajaja and didn't really see how that sounded like laughter! Thanks for clearning it up! :)
     

    Macunaíma

    Senior Member
    português, Brasil
    As uchi.n said, it's an abbreviation for risos. I guess rs is repeated in order to make it plural somehow (rsrsrsrsrs = a LOT of laughters). I was startled when I first saw it too. Sounded like the person at the other end was choking on a fishbone, but then I was told what it was supposed to mean and now I'm used to it.
     

    Lost_in_Words

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Eur.)
    I think "rsrs" is a Brazilian forma of Lol. If you're interested in knowing "how" do we laugh in im/chatrooms it is by using "LOL" (most of the times). The other forms indicated here are also correct, i.e., ahahah, eheheh. But "Lol" is widely used.
     

    sueshoe

    New Member
    United States, English
    How do you laugh in Portuguese? Like, what would be the equivalent of 'haha' or 'hehe'? Are there any laughing-related abbreviations, like "lol" (Laughing Out Loud), or other such expression that people use to express written amusement?
     

    slippers

    New Member
    portuguese(brazil)
    Estou participando de um forum sobre orquideas e a lingua oficial é ingles (US) e frequentemente os participantes escrevem essa expressão: LOL. O que significa?
     
    Last edited:

    the-summerwind

    Member
    english
    Bom día a todos!
    Só tenho uma pregunta um pouco estranho, como se expresse uma risada/riso no computador/ internet em português? Por exemplo, em inglês é "ha ha ha" e em espanhol é "ja ja ja " e tambem há expressões como 'lol' (laugh out loud) e em françês é mdr (mort de rire). Em bref, como posso expressar essa emoçião em português?

    Obrigado!
     

    SubLangwhich2

    New Member
    Spanish, English
    Does any one know what srsrsrs stands for? I sent a friend of mine a message saying: Muito obrigado você é uma senhora muito simpática and she responded: srsrsrs. I don't know what it stands for. Can someone help me. Thank you.
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Muita gente também gostaria de saber a origem do "kkkkk".

    Penso que seja uma simplificação do "quáquáquá".:tick:

    E é! Com a falta de acentuação nos celulares e a economia de texto, a simplificação correspondente seria a letra com o mesmo som, pelo menos aproximado.
     

    pygn

    New Member
    US English
    How do you write "haha" - i.e. the sound of someone laughing - in European Portuguese? I know in Brazil it is "rsrs" but is it the same in Portugal?

    Thanks!
     
    Top