[Rubbernecker] used in place of [nosy Parker]?

High on grammar

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everyone:
Is the term "rubbernecker" used only in reference drivers who slow down their cars to look at traffic accidents?
Can I use it as a synonym for "nosy Parker"?

Thanks
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Not in my book! Rubbernecker is used (in the UK) as you described.
    A nosey Parker is someone who asks impertinent questions. You could say to such a person That's none of your business! or Mind your own business!
    It's not a suitable term for people who slow down to look at accidents.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Not in my book! Rubbernecker is used (in the UK) as you described.
    A nosey Parker is someone who asks impertinent questions. You could say to such a person That's none of your business! or Mind your own business!
    It's not a suitable term for people who slow down to look at accidents.
    The same goes for AE.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I interpreted the question as asking whether a Nosy Parker could be called a rubbernecker, not whether a person who slows down to look at accidents could be called a Nosy Parker.
    The answer is definitely No for the former, but could be Yes for the latter, depending on how exactly one wants to define "nosy Parker". If it's just someone who is being nosy, then Yes, if it means asking impertinent questions, then No.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top