Rueda que rueda, gira que gira

< Previous | Next >
Hola.
Podríais explicarme que significa la estructura "hace que hace" aquí, en la canción que sigue. ¿Qué significa "Rueda que rueda, gira que gira"?

Manzana roja
Manzana verde
Hay un gusano que la pretende
Rueda que rueda
Gira que gira
lleva semillas en su barriga

Gracias

Nota de moderadora
Se borra enlace a vídeo subido sin autorización previa (regla 4)
Bevj
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Rueda que rueda
    Gira que gira

    'Rolls and rolls
    Turns and turns'


    The use of two repeated verbal forms, linked by the word 'que' (sometimes by other particles, like a conjunction 'y'), indicates repetition of an action:

    'La tierra rueda que rueda.'
    (= La tierra gira y gira)
    - Earth goes round and round.

    As you see, this is translated in English by a similar structure; with two verbs joined by the conjunction 'and' - although here one of the phrasal verbs gets shortened, losing its verbal particle, with only the preposition remaining.


    In the Spanish structure, the verbs are usually in the present of the indicative (third person singular. Here, 'rueda', or 'gira'), or in the infinitive.

    (*) DLE
    - Que

    14. conj. U. con sentido frecuentativo de encarecimiento, equivale a y más.
    - Dale que dale;
    - firme que firme.

    que, qué | Diccionario de la lengua española
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top