Ruffled fur in Korean

HJ Kim

New Member
Korean
Hello,

While translating an acute oral toxicity study in rats from English into Korean, I have a question.
The whole sentence is like below:

Slightly ruffled fur was observed in all animals 3 to 5 hours after treatment with the Test Item.

I am not sure about what the ‘ruffled fur’ looks like. Is it ‘부스스하다’ or ‘털이 뻗치다’ or '털이 곤두서다' ?

Could somebody teach me the exact meaning of ‘ruffled fur’ ?
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello HJ Kim,
    Ruffled is an adjective used to describe something (usually hair, clothes, etc.) that is disheveled, unkempt, and untidy. Think of a mice with bedraggled fur (that is fuzzy and not smooth). If translated into Korean, "헝클어진" or "부스스한" would be some accurate choices. Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    HJ Kim

    New Member
    Korean
    Hello HJ Kim,
    Ruffled is an adjective used to describe something (usually hair, clothes, etc.) that is disheveled, unkempt, and untidy. Think of a mice with bedraggled fur (that is fuzzy and not smooth). If translated into Korean, "헝클어진" or "부스스한" would be some accurate choices. Hope this helps.
    Thank you very much for your kind reply.
     
    Top