rugby league records tumbled - tumble?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by aurora068, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. aurora068 Member

    Croatian
    Hi, everyone! I need some help with the meaning of the word ''tumble''. The word is at the beginning of the last paragraph, but here are also the first two paragraphs to give you a context.

    ''A new international rugby union contest kicked off in 2012 as Argentina joined Tri-Nations teams New Zealand, Australia and South Africa to form The Rugby Championship. New Zealand won the inaugural title, but underdogs Argentina pulled off a fantastic 16–16 draw against South Africa.

    In the Six Nations, Ireland’s Ronan O’Gara extended his points-scoring record, while team-mate Brian O’Driscoll became the leading try-scorer in Five and Six Nations history. In the shortened form of the game, Sevens, New Zealand continued to dominate the International Rugby Board (IRB) World Series with a 10th title. In the women’s game, England won an eighth Six Nations in 2012, and Ireland surprised many in 2013 with their first ever title.

    Rugby league records tumbled, too, as England won another European Cup in 2012, making it 12 in total. In the English domestic game, Leeds Rhinos’ Danny McGuire scored his 200th Super League try, becoming the league’s all-time top try-scorer.''

    Does it maybe mean that there's nothing new because England won again?
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    It means that previous records were beaten, turned upside down, something along those lines.;)
     
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    From the WRF dictionary, definition 1:
     
  4. aurora068 Member

    Croatian
    Thank you, london calling and JulianStuart :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...