rugby sevens <side> sweep past Japan

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Gabriel Malheiros, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. Gabriel Malheiros Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi, there

    I saw this headline on an online article

    Olympics 2016: Team Gb's rugby sevens side sweep past Japan"

    What does "side" mean? If it means tem, why do they put it if there is already the word "team"?

    Thank you
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    Team.


    < Topic drift removed. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2016
  3. Gabriel Malheiros Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    But why did they put "side" if there is already "Team GB's"? " Rugby sevens team of the GB team"??

    Thank you for all, Glenfarclas!
     
  4. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)

Share This Page

Loading...