Rule out?

gunnerloco86

Member
Spanish
Hello friends

Is here rule or rule out correct?

- It cannot be ruled that the food industry experiences the same groundbreaking disruptions as the fashion industry.

- It cannot be ruled out that the food industry experiences the same groundbreaking disruptions as the fashion industry.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They mean the opposite of each other. You can “rule that” something should happen or be the case, or you can rule something out (dismiss it as unsuitable/impossible/impracticable).

    In your example, you no doubt mean ‘it cannot be ruled out”, meaning “it is a possibility”. But it’s an odd thing to say in that context.
     

    gunnerloco86

    Member
    Spanish
    They mean the opposite of each other. You can “rule that” something should happen or be the case, or you can rule something out (dismiss it as unsuitable/impossible/impracticable).

    In your example, you no doubt mean ‘it cannot be ruled out”, meaning “it is a possibility”. But it’s an odd thing to say in that context.
    Thanks a lot for the help!

    How would you say it then?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don’t know what you’re trying to say. In what sense can it “not be ruled out”? And how on earth can a disruption be groundbreaking? There’s no point in adding terms like that just because you think the words sound good. Less is more. English much prefers clarity to verbosity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top