Rules of articles(a, an, the) in titles of newspaper articles

wordwordluvya

Member
Japanese
Hi,

Is there anyone that can clearly explain sytleguides on articles in "titles of newspaper articles"?

Below is, for example, a title of an article in the NYT:
California Labor Bill, Near Passage, Is Blow to Uber and Lyft

If it were corrected grammatically and written in contents, that would be:
A(or The) California labor bill, near a passage, is a blow to Uber and Lyft.

I understand the first "a" is usually omitted in titles; but what about the second and the third "a's"? Is there any style guide on them?
 
  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    All articles can be omitted in headlines, although this isn't a rule of grammar, but of each publication's individual style guide. The rules can be quite different in different countries or newspapers.
    The second a you add is wrong. "Near passage" is better expanded into 'near to passing'
     

    wordwordluvya

    Member
    Japanese
    All articles can be omitted in headlines, although this isn't a rule of grammar, but of each publication's individual style guide. The rules can be quite different in different countries or newspapers.
    Great to hear the confirmation. Thank you so much.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I doubt that "Near Passage" means "near a passage", but "near to getting passed". Abbreviation in headlines consists of far more than just omitting articles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top